top of page
[…] SECTION 4. Amend subsection (b) of section 2 of Chapter 265 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 Official Edition, by inserting in the fourth line, after the words “term of years” :- but no more than 25 years, as.
SECTION 5. Section 24 of chapter 279 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first paragraph, the phrase: “which shall be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years,” and insert in place thereof the phrase:- of 15 years; and by striking out the second paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-